Our Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance to us and we outline below how we will treat and respect your personal information and the steps we take to keep it secure.

The data controller responsible in respect of information collected is Professional Help Limited. If you have any questions or want to check, change or update your details at any time please contact our team:

By Post:  Professional Help Limited, Burtlands, Burton in Kendal LA6 1HR

By Phone: 01524 782910

By Email: info@professionalhelp.org.uk

Who we are

We are a company which provides counselling services, training and consultancy. We are a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales. Our registered company number is 9402547.

What information do we collect?

When you use our services, we collect personal information about you.  Personal information is information that can be used to identify you.

The amount and type of information that Professional Help gathers depends on the nature of the service that you use. There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information; for example, when you make an enquiry about our services, access our services, sign-up for a newsletter, request training, become an Associate Counsellor or member of staff or take part in our events.

Information we routinely collect may include details such as your name, address, phone number, email address and details of your enquiry so that we can provide the service you require.

If you use your credit or debit card to pay for additional services from our website we will need to share your data with a third party to enable this processing.  We will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and we do not store your payment card details.

If you are using our service on behalf of someone else, for example, to ask for support on their behalf, then before you disclose the personal information of another person you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure of their personal information and its use in accordance with this privacy policy.

Sensitive Data

In some circumstances, we may collect data which is classified as ‘sensitive data’ under the Data Protection Act. An example would be data about ethnic origin. We only hold this information for specific purposes and with your explicit consent.

How we use your Personal Data

We use the personal information you give us, where relevant:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • To process any payment(s) we may receive from you
  • For administrative purposes, e.g. so that we may contact you about an enquiry you have made
  • For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer
  • To block the disruptive use of our chat system and websites, record website traffic or report offensive or defamatory content
  • Where it is required or authorised by law.

Sharing your information with Third Parties

We will never sell personally-identifying data to any organisation.

We offer a variety of white-label services on behalf of other organisations, including the SAIF Care and SAIF Support counselling services. All of our partner organisations are bound by the terms and conditions of our various agreements, including this privacy policy. Where we disclose any personal information to partners or other authorised parties, they will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

From time to time, Professional Help may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our services.

In addition to the above, we may use or disclose your personal information in order to deal with enquiries made by or about you in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or as required by law or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your data and consent to marketing

If you use our service to ask for information about or access to either our services or those provided by one of our partner organisations, then as part of this process we may ask for your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. We will describe what your consent is being sought for and ask which channels consent is provided for (such as e-mail, telephone, text and/or post).  If subsequently, you change your mind and no longer want to be contacted by either ourselves or the specific partner organisation, you can request to update your contact preferences accordingly.

Cookies and online privacy

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded by your browser when you access a website. It allows the website to store some information about your preferences and previous actions on the website.  We use cookies in order to improve the Professional Help website service, such as helping our website to recognise you when you visit. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

Most browsers provide you with options to reject third-party cookies if you wish; choosing this option will have an impact on the usability of our website service.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse use of the Professional Help website.  This information is stored by Google and their privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Protecting your Data

Protecting your personal information is of paramount importance to us. To keep your data protected and safe we have put in place suitable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your information is secure, including ensuring that the Client Management System (CMS) we utilise uses secure servers and undertaking data encryption for any information that we store or transmit about you.

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our service, but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. Our normal procedure is to dispose of any personally identifying information collected via counselling services twelve months after last contact with you, although this may sometimes be varied on an individual basis in order to support you to the best of our ability.  We will take into consideration our legal obligations when determining how long we should retain your information as well as good practice guidance from the relevant professional bodies that we are members of, including the National Counselling Society and British Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy.  When we no longer need to retain your information, we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Change your communication preferences at any time
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us at: info@professionalhelp.org.uk

For more information about your rights go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Children’s data

If you are under the age of 18, you cannot currently use Professional Help's counselling services. Due to the nature of our organisation's activities, we may hold personal information relating to children and young people when other family member's (usually parents or guardians) access direct support. These details are only held with the explicit consent of the child’s parents / guardian or a young person themselves if they are Gillick competent. They are kept securely with restricted access and handled with the greatest respect for privacy.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and transferred between any of the countries that we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

We may, on occasion, need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however we will ensure that your information is held in compliance with the European data protection regulations. The supplier that we use as the provider of our Client Management System (CMS) is EasyPractice, who are located in Denmark and who take full account of EU General Data Protection Regulation. To see EasyPractice's privacy policy please visit https://www.easypractice.net/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Links to third party websites

Our websites contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to our website visitors and service users. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Privacy Policy v 2.0

Last updated date:  29/05/2018

 

Our GriefChat Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance to us and we outline below how we will treat and respect your personal information and the steps we take to keep it secure.

The data controller responsible in respect of information collected is Professional Help Limited. If you have any questions or want to check, change or update your details at any time please contact our team:

By Post:  Professional Help Limited, Burtlands, Burton in Kendal LA6 1HR

By Phone: 01524 782910

By Email: info@professionalhelp.org.uk

Who we are

We are the UK’s only online chat service where bereaved people can chat directly to a qualified, professional bereavement counsellor.  We are a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales. We work in partnership with a range of organisations to embed GriefChat into their websites to provide our pioneering online service and we also provide our own www.griefchat.co.uk website. We offer free of charge chat functionality to all bereaved people, which enables you to explore your grief with a counsellor and also to access a range of high quality, appropriate services to support you in your loss.

Our registered company number is 9402547.

What information do we collect?

When you use our service to chat to a bereavement counsellor, we collect personal information about you.  Personal information is information that can be used to identify you such as name, IP address or email address.

The amount and type of information that GriefChat gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask users of our offline chat service to provide an email address so that we are able to contact them. In each case, we only collect such information as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with GriefChat. GriefChat users can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information that is not automatically collected by our system, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities (such as booking other counselling sessions).

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:  name, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number.  We may also collect personal information if you purchase additional products or services from us or our partners.

We will also collect information on how you interact with our service including the URL of the web page that you are accessing our service from and also the referring page (e.g. Google or a partner website). We are also able to see the number of times that you have visited the page from which you are accessing the GriefChat service and also the number of chats you have held with our counsellors. This information helps us to make our service easier to use for the people who visit it and may include your IP address, geographical location and other traffic and communication data such as date and time of visit and browser type. We also use Cookies to collect data – see the section on Cookies below.

If you use your credit or debit card to pay for additional services from our website we will need to share your data with a third party to enable this processing.  We will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and we do not store your payment card details.

If you are using our service on behalf of someone else, for example, to ask for support on their behalf, then before you disclose the personal information of another person you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure of their personal information and its use in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we use this information?

We will use the information that you provide:

  • provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • to process any payment(s) we may receive from you
  • to identify visitors to the sites that GriefChat sits on so we can provide a more personalised experience when you use our service
  • for administration purposes, e.g. we may contact you about an enquiry you have made
  • for internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • to analyse and improve the services we offer
  • to block the disruptive use of our chat system and websites, record website traffic or report offensive or defamatory content
  • where it is required or authorised by law.

Sharing your information with Third Parties

We provide our service primarily by plugging our chat system into our partner’s websites. No partner organisation is able to directly see your personal information from our chat system. We will not provide any personally identifying information about our users to any partner organisation unless explicit consent has been given in line with ‘your consent to marketing’ below. We may provide partner organisations with non-personally identifying information about the number of service users that access GriefChat via their webpage(s) and other, non-identifying information about service use including location of users, type of bereavement, number of chats etc. in order to help them understand how visitors to their websites use their services in order to develop and deliver these services.

All of our GriefChat partner organisations are bound by the terms and conditions for use including the privacy policy. Where we disclose any personal information to partners or other authorised parties, they will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

From time to time, GriefChat may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our services.

In addition to the above, we may use or disclose your personal information in order to deal with enquiries made by or about you in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or as required by law or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your data and consent to marketing

If you use our service to ask for information about or access to either our services or those provided by the organisation on whose website you have accessed GriefChat from, then as part of this process we may ask for your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. We will describe what your consent is being sought for and within the course of the chat ask which channels consent is provided for (such as e-mail, telephone, text and/or post).  If subsequently, you change your mind and no longer want to be contacted by either ourselves or the specific partner organisation, you can request to update your contact preferences accordingly.

Cookies and online privacy

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded by your browser when you access a website. It allows the website to store some information about your preferences and previous actions on the website.  We use cookies in order to improve the GriefChat website service, such as helping our website to recognise you when you visit. We do not access any information stored in cookies placed on your machine by other websites.

Most browsers provide you with options to reject third-party cookies if you wish; choosing this option will have an impact on the usability of our website service.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse use of the GriefChat website.  This information is stored by Google and their privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Protecting your Data

Protecting your personal information is of paramount importance to us. To keep your data protected and safe we have put in place suitable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your information is secure, including ensuring that the chat system we utilise uses secure servers and undertaking data encryption for any information that we store about you. All personally identifying information collected via the GriefChat service is held on the tawk.to system, which guarantees to meet all of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation by the 25th of May 2018. For more information visit https://www.tawk.to/data-protection/gdpr/

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our service, but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. Our normal procedure is to dispose of any personally identifying information collected via the GriefChat service three months after last contact with you, although this may sometimes be varied on an individual basis in order to support you to the best of our ability.  We will take into consideration our legal obligations when determining how long we should retain your information as well as good practice guidance from the relevant professional bodies that we are members of, including the National Counselling Society and British Association of Counselling and Psychotherapy.  When we no longer need to retain your information, we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us at: info@professionalhelp.org.uk

For more information about your rights go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Children’s data

If you are under the age of 18, you cannot use the GriefChat service. GriefChat is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 and if during the course of a chat we identify that you do not meet this minimum age, then we will end the chat as soon as practicable after suggesting appropriate websites that may be helpful to you.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and transferred between any of the countries that we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

We may, on occasion, need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however we will ensure that your information is held in compliance with the European data protection regulations. The supplier that we use as the provider of our proprietary chat system is tawk.to, who are located outside of the European Economic Area but who have updated their privacy policy to take account of EU General Data Protection Regulation. To see tawk.to’s privacy policy please visit https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Links to third party websites

Our websites contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to our website visitors and GriefChat users. This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Privacy Policy v 2.0

Last updated date:  25/05/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This